PROTECTING MIGRANTS' RIGHTS IN UZBEKISTAN
This article explores the development of Uzbekistan's migration policy since independence, initially focused on stabilizing politics and boosting the economy, later becoming more comprehensive as sovereignty and global ties grew. It examines national mechanisms protecting migrants' rights, including the roles of the President, Oliy Majlis, judiciary, Cabinet of Ministers, and civil society. Key reforms address foreign citizen entry, labor migration, registration, and illegal migration, aligning with the Global Compact for Migration and Sustainable Development Goals. The article proposes a 2024–2030 National Action Plan to enhance these efforts, highlighting the need for a Migration Code, better inter-agency coordination, and stronger international cooperation to address legal gaps and emerging challenges like ecological migration.
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг “Ўзбекистон Республикасининг фуқаролиги тўғрисида”ги Қонуни // Қонун ҳужжатлари маълумотлари миллий базаси, 14.03.2020 й., 03/20/610/0299-сон.
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг “Ўзбекистон Республикаси Олий Мажлиси Қонунчилик палатасининг регламенти тўғрисида”ги Қонуни // https://www.lex.uz/acts/39573.
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг “Одам савдосига қарши курашиш тўғрисида”ги Қонуни, Қонун ҳужжатлари маълумотлари миллий базаси, 18.08.2020 й., 03/20/633/1187-сон; Қонунчилик маълумотлари миллий базаси, 21.04.2021 й., 03/21/683/0375-сон, 24.06.2022 й., 03/22/780/0560-сон
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг «Олий Мажлиснинг Инсон ҳуқуқлари бўйича вакили (омбудсман) тўғрисида»ги Қонуни// https://lex.uz/acts/276159.
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг “Ўзбекистон Республикаси Олий Мажлисининг Бола ҳуқуқлари бўйича вакили (Болалар омбудсмани) тўғрисида” Қонуни // https://lex.uz/uz/docs/6823379.
Ўзбекистон Республикасининг «Судлар тўғрисида» Қонуни // https://lex.uz/ru/docs/5534928.
Ўзбекисто Республикаси ҳукумат портали // https://gov.uz/uz/pages/main_info
Ўзбекистон Республикаси Ички ишлар вазирлиги хақида // https://gov.uz/uz/iiv/pages/about.
Қонунчилик маълумотлари миллий базаси, 01.04.2022 й., 06/22/95/0267-сон.
MIGRATION SITUATION REPORT. // https://dtm.iom.int/sites/g/files/tmzbdl1461/files/reports/Compilation%20Report%201%20v3%2020230825.pdf.
Ўзбекистон нодавлат нотижорат ташкилотлари миллий ассоциацияси ташкил топганига 18 йил тўлди // http://www.ngo.uz/uz/uzbekiston-nodavlat-notizhorat-tashkilotlari-milliy-assotsiatsiyasi-tashkil-topganiga-18-yil-tuldi
БМТнинг 2018 йил 11 декабрдаги Хавфсиз, тартибли ва қонуний миграция бўйича глобал шартнома https://documents.un.org/doc/undoc/gen/n18/452/02/pdf/n1845202.pdf
Добровольный национальный отчет о внедрении ГДМ (Глобальный договор о безопасной, упорядоченной и легальной миграции) в Узбекистане (https://migrationnetwork.un.org/system/files/docs/Uzbekistan%20-%20Добровольный_национальный_отчет_о_внедрении_ГДМ_в_Узбекистане.pdf
Барқарор ривожланиш мақсадлари ва вазифалари: 1.3; 2.1; 3.8; 4.1-5; 5.2; 6.1-2; 8.7-8; 10.c, 10.2, 10.3, 10.7, 13.1-2; 16.2-3; 17.18. Батафсил қаранг: https://migrationnetwork.un.org/fr/statements/unlocking-positive-impact-migration-sustainable-development-recover-better-faster-and
Рамочная программа сотрудничества ООН в Целях устойчивого развития на период 2021-2025 гг. для Узбекистана. Подписан: 24 сентября, 2020. – с.62. (https://uzbekistan.un.org/ru/94416-рамочная-программа-сотрудничества-оон-в-целях-устойчивого-развития-на-2021-2025-годы-для)
Добровольный национальный отчет о внедрении ГДМ (Глобальный договор о безопасной, упорядоченной и легальной миграции) в Узбекистане. https://www.un.org/sites/un2.un.org/files/imrf-uzbekistan_russian.pdf
Исоков, Л. (2024). Актуальные проблемы достижения целей Глобального договора о миграции в государственном управлении. in Library, 3(3), 145–152. // https://inlibrary.uz/index.php/archive/article/view/31040.
Clement, Viviane; Rigaud, Kanta Kumari; de Sherbinin, Alex; Jones, Bryan; Adamo, Susana; Schewe, Jacob; Sadiq, Nian; Shabahat, Elham. 2021. Groundswell Part 2: Acting on Internal Climate Migration. World Bank, Washington, DC. http://hdl.handle.net/10986/36248.