DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN UZBEKISTAN AND MANAGERIAL DIMENSIONS FOR BUSINESSES
This study analyzes the progress of digital transformation in Uzbekistan between 2020 and early 2025, with a particular focus on the institutional mechanisms that support this process and the managerial implications for companies. The research relies on official strategy documents, UNDP’s Digital Economy of Uzbekistan (2025), DataReportal’s Digital 2025: Uzbekistan, ICT sector statistics, and IT Park reports. The findings show that by January 2025 Internet penetration had reached approximately 89 percent of the population, or 32.7 million users. Exports of ICT services by IT Park residents grew to 344 million US dollars in 2023, while the ICT sector accounted for 2.1 percent of GDP and employed around 87,800 people.
Azizov , I. . (2025). DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN UZBEKISTAN AND MANAGERIAL DIMENSIONS FOR BUSINESSES. Eurasian Journal of Academic Research, 5(9), 43–46. Retrieved from https://in-academy.uz/index.php/ejar/article/view/59672
United Nations Development Programme. (2025). Digital Economy of Uzbekistan. UNDP Uzbekistan. Retrieved from https://www.undp.org/sites/g/files/zskgke326/files/2025-05/uz_digital-economy-study_eng.pdf
DataReportal. (2025). Digital 2025: Uzbekistan. Global Digital Insights. Retrieved from https://datareportal.com/reports/digital-2025-uzbekistan
IT Park Uzbekistan. (2023). Annual Report 2023. Tashkent: IT Park. Retrieved from https://itpark.uz/en/news
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA). (2024). E-Government Survey 2024: Reimagining Digital Government for Sustainable Development. New York: United Nations.
Global CIO. (2024). Digital Strategies of Uzbekistan. Retrieved from https://globalcio.com/longread/Digital-Strategies-of-Uzbekistan/
International Telecommunication Union (ITU). (2024). Measuring Digital Development: Facts and Figures 2024. Geneva: ITU.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. (2020, October 5). Decree on the Approval of the Strategy “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030”. Tashkent: Official Portal of the President of Uzbekistan.
World Economic Forum. (2023). Network Readiness Index 2023. Geneva: WEF.