DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF BRANDS IN THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNICATION INTEGRATION
Digital transformation in the Republic of Uzbekistan is not only a technological but also a cultural and communicative process that affects business, society, and brand identity. Amid the implementation of national programs — “Uzbekistan–2030” and “Digital Uzbekistan–2030” — companies face the need to rethink their communication strategies. Despite strong market potential, digitalization brings several challenges: a shortage of specialists, fragmented communications, limited analytics, and weak content localization. This study explores the integration of PR, marketing, and SMM as key directions for building effective digital brand communication and offers practical approaches to enhancing transparency, engagement, and audience trust in the digital environment.
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the Strategy “Digital Uzbekistan-2030” and measures for its effective implementation”, от 05.10.2020 г. № DP-6079.
Breakenridge D. Social media and Public Relations. – London: Pearson FT Press, 2012.
Chu S.C., Kim Y. Determinants of consumer engagement in electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM) in social networking sites // International Journal of Advertising. – 2011. – No.30(1). – P.47-75.