THE IMPACT OF DIGITAL PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND FINTECH TECHNOLOGIES ON THE ECONOMY
This paper explores the transformative role of digital payment systems and fintech technologies in the modern economy, focusing on their influence on economic activity, financial inclusion, fiscal transparency, and technological modernization. It analyzes the rapid development of fintech services and mobile payment systems in Uzbekistan, highlighting their role in accelerating financial transactions and expanding public access to financial services. Simultaneously, the study draws attention to pressing challenges such as cybersecurity risks, low financial literacy, technological inequality, and emerging monopolistic threats. Real-world data and recent national developments are examined, and strategic recommendations are offered for sustainable growth in this critical sector.
Arner, D. W., Barberis, J., & Buckley, R. P. (2016). The evolution of fintech: A new post-crisis paradigm? Georgetown Journal of International Law, 47(4), 1271–1319. https://doi.org/10.2139/ssrn.2676553
World Bank. (2020). Digital Financial Services. Washington, DC: World Bank Group. https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/financialinclusion
KPMG. (2023). Pulse of Fintech H2 2022: Global analysis of investment trends. https://home.kpmg/xx/en/home/insights/2023/02/pulse-of-fintech-h2-2022.html
O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidenti. (2020). “Raqamli O‘zbekiston – 2030” strategiyasi to‘g‘risida PQ–6079-son qaror. Retrieved from https://lex.uz/docs/5085236
Central Bank of Uzbekistan. (2024). Annual report on the development of payment systems in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Tashkent: CBU. https://cbu.uz
Davletov, A. B. (2022). Raqamli iqtisodiyot va to‘lov tizimlarining transformatsiyasi. Iqtisodiyot va innovatsiyalar, 3(4), 34–42.
Ziyodullaev, Z. (2021). Raqamli to‘lov tizimlari va moliyaviy inklyuziya: O‘zbekiston tajribasi. Moliyaviy tadqiqotlar jurnali, 2(2), 15–23.
Yuldashev, O., & Bozorov, B. (2022). Raqamli iqtisodiyot sharoitida fintech kompaniyalarning o‘rni. Innovatsion taraqqiyot, 5(1), 27–35.
IMF. (2022). Fintech and financial inclusion in emerging markets. International Monetary Fund Working Paper. https://www.imf.org/en/Publications/WP